SIENN, located at De Grens 35c, 6598 DK Heijen, the Netherlands, is responsible for processing personal data as indicated in this privacy statement.

 

Personal data that we process

SIENN processes your personal data because you use our services and/or you have provided us with them yourself.

Below you find an overview of the personal data that we process:

 

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address

 

Personal data at job interview:
All personal data that are provided by the applicant are stored for the duration of four weeks at the most.

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

We focus on adults. If you visit a website and you are not older than 16 years, you need permission from your parent or guardian. Should we inadvertently have collected the information of a minor, please contact us via privacyofficer-nl@sienn.com, so we can remove the information.

 

The purpose for and basis on which we process personal data

SIENN processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending your newsletter and/or advertising
  • Being able to call or e-mail you if that is necessary for us to provide our services
  • Informing you about changes in our services and products
  • Information for the job application process

We do so because the processing is necessary for the execution of an agreement involving the party involved, or to take measures at the request of the party involved before the closing of an agreement.

 

Automated decision-making and profiling

SIENN does not make decisions based on automated processing about matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons. Automated decisions are decisions that are made by computer programs and systems, without involvement of a human being (like an employee of SIENN). SIENN does not get involved in profiling.

 

How long we keep personal data

SIENN does not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realize the purpose for which your personal data is collected. We use the following time frames for the following (categories of) personal data:

 

 

(Category) personal data Storage duration Reason
Personal data relations and customers Stored for a minimum of seven years after termination of the relationship In accordance with the regulations of the Dutch IRS
Personal data not of relations or customers (cf. applications via website) Six months at the most To be able to handle applications properly
Data provided by job applications For the duration of four weeks after the end of the application process In order to find a suitable candidate for the vacancy

 

 

Sharing of personal data with third parties

SIENN does not sell your information to third parties and only provides others with your information when that is necessary to carry out our agreement with you or when it is legally required. We enter into processing agreements with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. SIENN remains responsible for the processing.

 

Cookies, or similar technologies, that we use

SIENN uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone on your first visit. SIENN uses two types of cookies, with a technical and marketing functionality. They ensure that the website is working properly and that, for instance, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are used to make sure the website is working properly and allow us to optimize the website. In addition, we place cookies that monitor your surfing behaviour, so we can provide you with tailored contents and ads.

On your first visit to our website, we informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them.

You can change the settings in your Internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can remove all information that has already been stored on your computer via your browser settings as well.

For more information, see https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

 

Accessing, adjusting or removing data

You have the right to access, correct or remove your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw any permission you may have given for your personal data to be processed or object to the processing of your personal data by SIENN, and you have the right to data portability. That means that you can ask us to transfer a computer file containing the personal data we have regarding yourself to you or to another organization of your choosing

You can submit a request to access, correct, remove or transfer your personal data or withdraw your permission or object to the processing of your personal data via privacyofficr-nl@sienn.com. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, and in any case within four weeks.

SIENN also wants to point out that you can file a complaint at the national watchdog, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Personal Data Authority), via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect your personal data

SIENN takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, undesirable publication and unauthorized alterations. If you are under the impression that your data are not sufficiently protected or that there are signs of misuse, please contact our customer service via privacyofficer-nl@sienn.com

 

Contact information

www.sienn.com

De Grens 35c, 6598 DK Heijen

024 – 366 0 466

Bas Tacke is the privacy officer of SIENN. He can be reached via privacyofficer-nl@sienn.com